What affect does executive order 13166 has on 8 USC Sec 1423
[…] the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit,
substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party
against the United States, its agencies, its officers or employees, or
any person.
WILLIAM J. CLINTON
THE WHITE HOUSE,
August 11, 2000.
This paper reviews the history of the English literacy requirement
as a component in the naturalization of aliens within the United States . Surprisingly, such a requirement has existed in statutory form for less than 100 years, having first been enacted in 1906.
Currently, federal law (8 U.S.C. Section 1423) provides that:
(a) No person except as otherwise provided in this subchapter shall hereafter be naturalized as a citizen of the United States upon his own application who cannot demonstrate — an understanding of the English language, including an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language:
This is in affect as of June 14, 2006
No comments:
Post a Comment